Privacy Policy

Website of The Link Business Centre

Linkbc.ie (the “Website”) is brought to you by The Link Business Centre (“The Link”). The Link Business Centre is a company incorporated in Ireland whose registered number is 465534 and whose registered office is at Unit G1 Calmount Park, Ballymount, Dublin 12, D12 TH56, Ireland.
This statement relates to our privacy and practices in connection with the Website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.
We ask that you read this Privacy policy (‘Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we use cookies (see our Cookie policy) and how we will use your personal data.

Information collected about you

We collect information about you when you:

  • visit the Website.
  • complete an online form on the Website.
  • contact us for any reason through the Website

Use of personal information

We may use this information:  

  • to help us identify you and your particular preferences.
  • to understand your use of the Website so that we can develop and improve, the Website, our products and services.
  • to research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.
  • for administration.
  • fraud prevention and detection.
  • diagnosing problems.

This information will only be used by us for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes; (ii) verification purposes and research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis; and (iii) marketing and  administration purposes. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Any personal information which The LINK collects about you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and GDPR regulation (‘The Acts). For the purposes of the Acts, The LINK the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Disclosure of your personal data

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you. We may disclose your personal data to:

a) other companies within our group;

b) our suppliers and any 3rd party company who assists us with completing our quotation and ordering process

c) law enforcement agencies or other third party agencies, companies and organisations in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity, to protect our rights, property, or safety, and those of our clients, or others (including for the purposes of fraud protection) or to such entities in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Your rights

If you:

  • are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website,
  • wish to obtain the information we hold about you,
  • wish to exercise your right to have inadequate information corrected,
  • please do not hesitate to contact us at info@linkbc.ie or in writing to the Data Protection Officer at Unit G1 Calmount Park, Ballymount Dublin 12, D12 TH56

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

The LINK PRIVACY POLICY

In general, Linkbc.ie does not collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information except in very specific instances, such as, for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter updates or have had multiple previous communications with a LINK representative. Whenever we collect such information, you will have a choice regarding whether to provide it, how it will be used, and to whom it will be disclosed.

If you have any questions about The LINK's privacy policy, or about collection of personally identifiable information, or information generally, please contact info@linkbc.ie

You may also use the above contact information if you think any information about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or if you want to change the sort of information about you that The LINK may have collected.

24th May 2018

The Link Business Centre, G1 Calmount Park, Ballymount, Dublin 12 (01) 465 7100
© 2012 The Link Business Centre | Web Design by Digital Crew
By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the cookie policy Ok, got it